Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John McGowan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1845-11-05

Place of Birth:  Greenock, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-10-20 (76 years old)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,457 days (3 years, 11 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington North Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated
Wellington Centre Liberal-Conservative 1900-11-07 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1900-11-07 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative Ontario 1874-02 - 1879-06-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Wellington West Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1875-09-27 - 1879-06-04
Wellington West Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1875-01-18 - 1875-06-26
Wellington North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1874-02 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1875-09-27 - 1879-06-04
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1874-02 - 1875-06-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Peel Township Regional Government Reeve
During several years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,457 days (3 years, 11 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Wellington North Conservative (1867-1942) 1904-11-03 Defeated
Wellington Centre Liberal-Conservative 1900-11-07 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1900-11-07 - 1904-11-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 4th Session
(1904-03-10 - 1904-08-10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1903-03-12 - 1903-10-24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal-Conservative Ontario 1874-02 - 1879-06-04
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Wellington West Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1875-09-27 - 1879-06-04
Wellington West Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1875-01-18 - 1875-06-26
Wellington North Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1874-02 - 1875-01-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1875-09-27 - 1879-06-04
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1874-02 - 1875-06-26

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Peel Township Regional Government Reeve
During several years
  -