Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Luc Joncas

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-12-16

Place of Birth:  Amqui, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Matapédia--Matane Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Status of Disabled Persons Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Amqui Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Matapédia--Matane Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Matapédia--Matane Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Matapédia--Matane Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Canada Shipping Act and to amend the Arctic Waters Pollution Prevention Act, the Maritime Code Act and the Oil and Gas Production and Conservation Act in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Status of Disabled Persons Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Amqui Municipal Government Mayor 1982 - 1984