Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hugh McLeod

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1843

Place of Birth:  Logie Easter Parish, Ross-shire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-08-05 (36 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 323 days (10 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated
Cape Breton Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Cape Breton Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 - 1879-08-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother William Mackenzie McLeod
(M.P.)
1854-07-04 1932-06-13

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 323 days (10 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton Liberal-Conservative 1874-01-22 Defeated
Cape Breton Liberal-Conservative 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Cape Breton Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1878-09-17 - 1879-08-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Brother William Mackenzie McLeod
(M.P.)
1854-07-04 1932-06-13