Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Archibald Hynd Johnstone

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-06-12

Place of Birth:  Burlington, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2014-11-08 (90 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 464 days (1 year, 3 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island Liberal Party of Canada 1998-03-06 - 1999-06-12 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1998-03-06 - 1999-06-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-17 - 1999-03-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-01-25 - 1999-02-03)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-12 - 1999-06-11)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-04-20 - 1998-05-05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-13 - 1998-05-25)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-21 - 1998-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-06 - 1998-06-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-15 - 1999-03-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-08 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-12 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-04-06 - 1999-06-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-22 - 1999-03-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-16 - 1999-03-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-07 - 1998-09-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-04 - 1999-05-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-24 - 1998-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-07 - 1998-05-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-08 - 1998-10-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-25 - 1998-05-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-09 - 1999-06-09)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-08 - 1999-06-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-03 - 1999-01-22)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-03 - 1999-02-05)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-05 - 1999-03-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-01-25 - 1999-02-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-17 - 1998-05-07)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-08 - 1998-10-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-21 - 1999-01-22)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-01-25 - 1999-02-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-03 - 1999-03-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-08 - 1999-06-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-09 - 1999-06-09)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-20 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-12 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Heavy Bomber Squadron

During World War II, served in England as a crew member. Discharged with the rank of Flight Lieutenant.
Gunner   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Poetic expressions. [Kensington, P.E.I.]: The author; 1 v. [2000]

Lucy Maud Montgomery remembered. Tyne Valley, P.E.I.: Hear to Serve Publications; 132 p. 2005

Flying high. Kensington, P.E.I.: the author; 271 p. 2007

Six who flew during World War two. P.E.I.: the author; 522 p. 2010

Introductions. Kensington, P.E.I.: the author; 1 v. 2011

Prince Edward Island tourism... All is not yet lost. P.E.I.: the author; 26 p. 2006

Expressions. Tyne Valley, P.E.I.: Hear to Serve Publications; 64 p. 2004

Never a dull moment : memoirs of Archibald Hynd Johnstone. Charlottetown: Graphic Communications Group; 300 p. 2006

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 464 days (1 year, 3 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Prince Edward Island Liberal Party of Canada 1998-03-06 - 1999-06-12 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1998-03-06 - 1999-06-12
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-17 - 1999-03-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-01-25 - 1999-02-03)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-12 - 1999-06-11)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-04-20 - 1998-05-05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-13 - 1998-05-25)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-21 - 1998-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-06 - 1998-06-08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-15 - 1999-03-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-08 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-12 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-04-06 - 1999-06-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-22 - 1999-03-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-16 - 1999-03-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-07 - 1998-09-23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-04 - 1999-05-06)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-24 - 1998-04-27)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-07 - 1998-05-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-08 - 1998-10-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-25 - 1998-05-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-09 - 1999-06-09)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-08 - 1999-06-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-03 - 1999-01-22)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-03 - 1999-02-05)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-05 - 1999-03-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-01-25 - 1999-02-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-17 - 1998-05-07)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-05-08 - 1998-10-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-21 - 1999-01-22)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-01-25 - 1999-02-03)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-03 - 1999-03-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-08 - 1999-06-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-09 - 1999-06-09)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-20 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-12 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Committee on Transportation Safety and Security Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Heavy Bomber Squadron

During World War II, served in England as a crew member. Discharged with the rank of Flight Lieutenant.
Gunner   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Poetic expressions. [Kensington, P.E.I.]: The author; 1 v. [2000]

Lucy Maud Montgomery remembered. Tyne Valley, P.E.I.: Hear to Serve Publications; 132 p. 2005

Flying high. Kensington, P.E.I.: the author; 271 p. 2007

Six who flew during World War two. P.E.I.: the author; 522 p. 2010

Introductions. Kensington, P.E.I.: the author; 1 v. 2011

Prince Edward Island tourism... All is not yet lost. P.E.I.: the author; 26 p. 2006

Expressions. Tyne Valley, P.E.I.: Hear to Serve Publications; 64 p. 2004

Never a dull moment : memoirs of Archibald Hynd Johnstone. Charlottetown: Graphic Communications Group; 300 p. 2006