Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Dalia Wood

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-08-21

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2013-01-06 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  real estate broker, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,252 days (19 years, 10 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Montarville
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-03-26 - 1999-01-31 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-03-26 - 1999-01-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,252 days (19 years, 10 months, 8 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Montarville
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-03-26 - 1999-01-31 Pierre Elliott Trudeau

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-03-26 - 1999-01-31
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Bill C-72 Official Languages Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Science Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Co-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-04)