Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William Proudfoot

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1859-02-21

Place of Birth:  Colborne, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-12-03 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,124 days (3 years, 28 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Huron Unionist (Liberal) 1919-11-06 - 1922-12-03 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Liberal) 1919-11-06 - 1922-12-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Divorce Chair 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Divorce Chair 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill A An Act to extend the right to appeal from Convictions for Indictable Offences Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee to submit to the Senate an amendment to the Rules of the House, so as to provide that all Bills to be submitted to this House shall contain in full the section, or sections of Acts which it is proposed to repeal or amend Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1908-06-08 - 1919-10-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Huron Centre Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1908-06-08 - 1919-10-19
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1908-06-08 - 1919-10-19
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition Ontario 1918-02 - 1919-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Goderich Municipal Government Reeve
For 10 years.
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,124 days (3 years, 28 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Huron Unionist (Liberal) 1919-11-06 - 1922-12-03 Robert Laird Borden

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unionist (Liberal) 1919-11-06 - 1922-12-03
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Divorce Chair 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)
Standing Committee on Divorce Chair 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 13th Parliament, 4th Session
(1920-02-26 - 1920-07-01)
Special Committee on Bill A An Act to extend the right to appeal from Convictions for Indictable Offences Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee to submit to the Senate an amendment to the Rules of the House, so as to provide that all Bills to be submitted to this House shall contain in full the section, or sections of Acts which it is proposed to repeal or amend Member 13th Parliament, 5th Session
(1921-02-14 - 1921-06-04)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1908-06-08 - 1919-10-19
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Huron Centre Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1908-06-08 - 1919-10-19
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1908-06-08 - 1919-10-19
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Opposition Ontario 1918-02 - 1919-10

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Goderich Municipal Government Reeve
For 10 years.
  -