Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Donald Paul Ravis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-02-28

Place of Birth:  Vonda, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  reservist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Saskatoon East Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-01-29 - 1986-06-24)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to authorize the reorganization and divestiture of Eldorado Nuclear Limited and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Captain 1960 - 1968-01-31
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve)

Aide-de-Camp to Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan, 1975-1977.Aide-de-Camp to Governor General of Canada, 1981-1983.
Captain 1968-02-01 - 1984
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve)

H.M.C.S. "Unicorn" (Saskatoon)
Commanding Officer 1977 - 1983

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Advance land acquisition by local government: the Saskatoon experience. [Ottawa]: Community Planning Association of Canada]; 80 p. 1973

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Saskatoon East Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-01-29 - 1986-06-24)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to authorize the reorganization and divestiture of Eldorado Nuclear Limited and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Captain 1960 - 1968-01-31
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve)

Aide-de-Camp to Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan, 1975-1977.Aide-de-Camp to Governor General of Canada, 1981-1983.
Captain 1968-02-01 - 1984
Canadian Forces (Navy Reserve)

H.M.C.S. "Unicorn" (Saskatoon)
Commanding Officer 1977 - 1983

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Advance land acquisition by local government: the Saskatoon experience. [Ottawa]: Community Planning Association of Canada]; 80 p. 1973