Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rosaire Gauthier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1904-02-28

Place of Birth:  Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1992-12-15 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  industrialist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chicoutimi Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1946 - 1950
Chicoutimi Municipal Government Mayor 1950 - 1964

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Defeated
Chicoutimi Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Chicoutimi Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1946 - 1950
Chicoutimi Municipal Government Mayor 1950 - 1964