Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Nancy Elizabeth Teed

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-02-26

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-01-29 (43 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  interior decorator, personnel consultant, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 884 days (2 years, 5 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saint John Progressive Conservative Party 1990-08-30 - 1993-01-29 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-08-30 - 1993-01-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint John South Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Health and Community Services New Brunswick 1985-10-03 - 1987-10-26
Minister of Social Services New Brunswick 1982-10-30 - 1985-10-02
Minister responsible for the Alcoholism and Drug Dependency Commission New Brunswick 1985-10-03 - 1987-10-26

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 884 days (2 years, 5 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saint John Progressive Conservative Party 1990-08-30 - 1993-01-29 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-08-30 - 1993-01-29
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges, Standing Rules and Orders Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committee of Selection Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saint John South Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1987-10-12
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Health and Community Services New Brunswick 1985-10-03 - 1987-10-26
Minister of Social Services New Brunswick 1982-10-30 - 1985-10-02
Minister responsible for the Alcoholism and Drug Dependency Commission New Brunswick 1985-10-03 - 1987-10-26