Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1968

Bruce Silas Beer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1910-08-19

Place of Birth:  Bethany, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-01-12 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,787 days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1966-01-07 - 1968-04-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1963-05-14 - 1965-09-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry 1964-02-20 - 1965-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,787 days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peel--Dufferin--Simcoe Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Peel Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1966-01-07 - 1968-04-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1963-05-14 - 1965-09-08
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry 1964-02-20 - 1965-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)