Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Earl Wallace Urquhart

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-02-22

Place of Birth:  West Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-08-17 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,001 days (5 years, 5 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Inverness-Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1971-08-17 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1971-08-17
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Deputy Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-13 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1949-12-20 - 1963-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Richmond House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1949-12-20 - 1963-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1949-12-20 - 1963-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House Leader Nova Scotia 1960 - 1962
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Nova Scotia 1962 - 1965
Leader of the Opposition Nova Scotia 1960 - 1962

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force Military   -  
Canadian Infantry Corps Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,001 days (5 years, 5 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Inverness-Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1971-08-17 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1966-02-24 - 1971-08-17
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Deputy Chair 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Mass Public Communication in Canada Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-13 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1949-12-20 - 1963-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Richmond House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1949-12-20 - 1963-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1949-12-20 - 1963-10-07
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House Leader Nova Scotia 1960 - 1962
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) Nova Scotia 1962 - 1965
Leader of the Opposition Nova Scotia 1960 - 1962

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force Military   -  
Canadian Infantry Corps Military   -