Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gustave √Čvanturel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-03-19

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-02-09 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  notary

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prescott Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Prescott Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated
Prescott
On Mr. Auger's resignation, 21-3-1929
Liberal Party of Canada 1929-07-29
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Liberal Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1919-09-23
Liberal Party Ontario 1919-10-20 - 1923-06-24
Liberal Party Ontario 1911-12-11 - 1914-06-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prescott Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1911-12-11 - 1923-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1911-12-11 - 1923-06-24

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prescott Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Prescott Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated
Prescott
On Mr. Auger's resignation, 21-3-1929
Liberal Party of Canada 1929-07-29
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Liberal Ontario 1914-06-29 - 1919-09-23
Liberal Party Ontario 1919-10-20 - 1923-06-24
Liberal Party Ontario 1911-12-11 - 1914-06-28
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Prescott Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1911-12-11 - 1923-06-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1911-12-11 - 1923-06-24