Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Rob Nicholson, P.C., Q.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Niagara Falls, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-04-29

Place of Birth:  Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1547
  Fax: 613-992-7910
  Email: Rob.Nicholson@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2895 St. Paul Avenue, Unit 11 (Main Office)
Niagara Falls, Ontario
L2J 2L3
  Phone: 905-353-9590
  Fax: 905-353-9588
  Email: Rob.Nicholson@parl.gc.ca


35 Jarvis Street Unit 102
Fort Erie, Ontario
L2A 2S3
  Phone: 905-871-9991
  Fax: 905-871-5046
  Email: Rob.Nicholson@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,444 days (23 years, 1 month, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for Small Businesses 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2007-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Minister for Science 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of National Defence 2013-07-15 - 2015-02-08
Minister for Democratic Reform 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party House Leader 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989-04-05 - 1990-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989-04-05 - 1993-06-24
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-05
Chief Opposition Whip 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Justice 2015-11-20 -  
Parliamentary Affairs 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-05
Transport 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (jury) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-108 An Act relating to commercial arbitration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Judges Act and other Acts in relation to judicial matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and other Acts in consequence thereof (English and French) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to provide for the implementation of treaties for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability Act and the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-144 An Act to authorize payments by Canada toward the provision of child care services, and to amend the Canada Assistance Plan in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Divorce Act and the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1992-01-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and National Security Chair 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Operations Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Vice-Chair 2007-08-14 - 2011-01-03
Operations Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Security Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-05-17
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
National Security Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2007-08-14 - 2007-10-18
Member 2005-01-28 - 2007-01-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Niagara Regional Council Regional Government Councillor 1997 - 2004
Niagara Catholic District School Board School Board Trustee 1994 - 1996

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-1547
  Fax: 613-992-7910
  Email: Rob.Nicholson@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

2895 St. Paul Avenue, Unit 11 (Main Office)
Niagara Falls, Ontario
L2J 2L3
  Phone: 905-353-9590
  Fax: 905-353-9588
  Email: Rob.Nicholson@parl.gc.ca


35 Jarvis Street Unit 102
Fort Erie, Ontario
L2A 2S3
  Phone: 905-871-9991
  Fax: 905-871-5046
  Email: Rob.Nicholson@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 8,444 days (23 years, 1 month, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Niagara Falls Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Niagara Falls Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 -  
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for Small Businesses 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2015-02-09 - 2015-11-03
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2007-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Minister for Science 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of National Defence 2013-07-15 - 2015-02-08
Minister for Democratic Reform 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party House Leader 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1989-04-05 - 1990-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1989-04-05 - 1993-06-24
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-05
Chief Opposition Whip 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Justice 2015-11-20 -  
Parliamentary Affairs 2005-01-28 - 2006-02-05
Transport 2004-07-22 - 2005-01-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-109 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability and Proceedings Act and the Radiocommunication Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (jury) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-108 An Act relating to commercial arbitration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (lotteries) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 An Act to amend the Governor General's Act, the Governor General's Retiring Annuity Act, the Salaries Act and the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 An Act to amend the Judges Act and other Acts in relation to judicial matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and other Acts in consequence thereof (English and French) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to provide for the implementation of treaties for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability Act and the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-210 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Supreme Court Act (habeas corpus) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Citizenship Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-227 Criminal Code (amdt. - desecration of the flag) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-144 An Act to authorize payments by Canada toward the provision of child care services, and to amend the Canada Assistance Plan in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 An Act to amend the Divorce Act and the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-67 An Act to amend the Parole Act and the Penitentiary Act and C-68 An Act to amend the Parole Act, the Penitentiary Act, the Prisons and Reformatories Act and the Criminal Code Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1992-01-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and National Security Chair 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Operations Vice-Chair 2006-02-06 - 2007-01-03
Foreign Affairs and Security Vice-Chair 2007-08-14 - 2011-01-03
Operations Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Social Affairs Vice-Chair 2011-01-04 - 2011-05-17
Foreign Affairs and Security Vice-Chair 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2007-08-14 - 2011-05-17
Economic and Environmental Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Priorities and Planning Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13
Social Affairs Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
National Security Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Priorities and Planning Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Social Affairs Member 2007-01-04 - 2007-08-13

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 2007-08-14 - 2007-10-18
Member 2005-01-28 - 2007-01-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Niagara Regional Council Regional Government Councillor 1997 - 2004
Niagara Catholic District School Board School Board Trustee 1994 - 1996