Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Vincent Drouin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-03-29

Place of Birth:  Saint-BenoĆ®t, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1979-09-01 (47 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,239 days (3 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Argenteuil--Deux-Montagnes Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)