Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Camillien Houde

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-08-13

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-09-11 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Henry Conservative (1867-1942) 1938-01-17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Papineau Independent 1949-06-27 Elected
St. Mary Independent 1945-06-11 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1944-08-07
Conservative Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1939-10-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1928-10-24 - 1931-08-23
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1944-08-07
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1944-08-07
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-05-15
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1928-10-24 - 1931-08-23
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Conservative Party Quebec 1929-07-10 - 1932-09-19
Leader of the Opposition Quebec 1929-07-10 - 1931-08-23

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1928 - 1932
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1934 - 1936
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1944 - 1954
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1940

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,505 days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Henry Conservative (1867-1942) 1938-01-17
(By-Election)
Defeated
Papineau Independent 1949-06-27 Elected
St. Mary Independent 1945-06-11 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1949-06-27 - 1953-08-09

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1944-08-07
Conservative Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1939-10-24
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1928-10-24 - 1931-08-23
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1944-08-07
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1939-10-25 - 1944-08-07
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1923-02-05 - 1927-05-15
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1928-10-24 - 1931-08-23
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Conservative Party Quebec 1929-07-10 - 1932-09-19
Leader of the Opposition Quebec 1929-07-10 - 1931-08-23

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1928 - 1932
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1934 - 1936
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1944 - 1954
Montreal Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1940