Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Bannerman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841-11-05

Place of Birth:  Kildonan, Sutherlandshire, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Defeated
Renfrew South Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected
Renfrew South Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Renfrew South Conservative (1867-1942) 1875-02-20
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
McNab Township Regional Government Reeve
During 3 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew South Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Defeated
Renfrew South Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected
Renfrew South Conservative (1867-1942) 1874-01-22 Defeated
Renfrew South Conservative (1867-1942) 1875-02-20
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
McNab Township Regional Government Reeve
During 3 years
  -