Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Thomas (Tom) William Wappel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-02-09

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,267 days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Scarborough West Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2008-10-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1991 - 1992
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1992 - 1993
National Revenue National Revenue 1990-09 - 1991
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1989-02 - 1990-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1992-02-28 - 1993
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Tourism 1992-02-28 - 1993
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1990-09 - 1992-02-27
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Tourism 1990-09 - 1992-02-27
Small Business and Tourism Small Business 1990-09 - 1993
Small Business and Tourism Tourism 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-84 An Act to provide for the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

'Sexual orientation': issues to consider. [Ottawa]: The Author; 20 p. 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,267 days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough West Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Scarborough West Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected
Scarborough Southwest Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2008-10-14

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1991 - 1992
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1992 - 1993
National Revenue National Revenue 1990-09 - 1991
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1989-02 - 1990-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1992-02-28 - 1993
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Tourism 1992-02-28 - 1993
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1990-09 - 1992-02-27
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Tourism 1990-09 - 1992-02-27
Small Business and Tourism Small Business 1990-09 - 1993
Small Business and Tourism Tourism 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act Review of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Corrections and Conditional Release Act of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Public Safety and National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice, Human Rights, Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Anti-terrorism Act of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Bill C-84 An Act to provide for the review, registration, publication and parliamentary scrutiny of regulations and other documents and to make consequential and related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Immigration of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

'Sexual orientation': issues to consider. [Ottawa]: The Author; 20 p. 1994