Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arthur Gilbert

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-01-01

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Monique de Nicolet, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-07-01 (53 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 322 days (10 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Nationalist 1911-09-21 Defeated
Drummond--Arthabaska Nationalist 1910-11-03
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist 1910-11-03 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 322 days (10 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Drummond--Arthabaska Nationalist 1911-09-21 Defeated
Drummond--Arthabaska Nationalist 1910-11-03
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist 1910-11-03 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)