Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frank Duff Moores

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-02-18

Place of Birth:  Carbonear, Newfoundland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-07-10 (72 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,190 days (3 years, 3 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1971-09-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1969-04 - 1970-06

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-10-28 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Humber West House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-10-28 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-10-28 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries Newfoundland and Labrador 1972-01-18 - 1972-05-01
Premier Newfoundland and Labrador 1972-01-18 - 1979-03-25
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Newfoundland and Labrador 1970 - 1979-03-26

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,190 days (3 years, 3 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 - 1971-09-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1969-04 - 1970-06

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-10-28 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Humber West House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-10-28 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1971-10-28 - 1979-06-17
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries Newfoundland and Labrador 1972-01-18 - 1972-05-01
Premier Newfoundland and Labrador 1972-01-18 - 1979-03-25
Leader of the Progressive Conservative Party (Provincial) Newfoundland and Labrador 1970 - 1979-03-26