Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

André Arthur

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-12-21

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  radio host, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Independent 2008-10-14 Elected
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Independent 2011-05-02 Defeated
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Independent 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,925 days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Independent 2008-10-14 Elected
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Independent 2011-05-02 Defeated
Portneuf--Jacques-Cartier Independent 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 2006-01-23 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)