Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Moe Mantha

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-12-13

Place of Birth:  North Bay, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-09-18 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  proprietor, professional hockey player, hatcheryman, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nipissing Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Nipissing Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Nipissing Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Springer Municipal Government Reeve 1974 - 1984
Springer Municipal Government Councillor 1965 - 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nipissing Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Nipissing Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Nipissing Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Springer Municipal Government Reeve 1974 - 1984
Springer Municipal Government Councillor 1965 - 1974