Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ambroise-Hilaire Comeau

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1860-09-27

Place of Birth:  Meteghan River, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-08-25 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,684 days (4 years, 7 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Digby County Liberal Party of Canada 1907-01-15 - 1911-08-25 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1907-01-15 - 1911-08-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Special Committee on the mineral resources of Canada Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Special Committee on the mineral resources of Canada Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1890-05-21 - 1907-01-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Digby County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1890-05-21 - 1907-01-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1890-05-21 - 1907-01-02
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Nova Scotia 1896-07 - 1907-01
Member of the Executive Council Nova Scotia 1896-07 - 1907-01

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Clare County's Council Regional Government Warden 1889 - 1990
Clare County's Council Regional Government Councillor 1884 - 1890

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,684 days (4 years, 7 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Digby County Liberal Party of Canada 1907-01-15 - 1911-08-25 Wilfrid Laurier

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1907-01-15 - 1911-08-25
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Special Committee on the mineral resources of Canada Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Special Committee on the mineral resources of Canada Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 10th Parliament, 4th Session
(1907-11-28 - 1908-07-20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1890-05-21 - 1907-01-02
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Digby County House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1890-05-21 - 1907-01-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1890-05-21 - 1907-01-02
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Nova Scotia 1896-07 - 1907-01
Member of the Executive Council Nova Scotia 1896-07 - 1907-01

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Clare County's Council Regional Government Warden 1889 - 1990
Clare County's Council Regional Government Councillor 1884 - 1890