Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Stewart Donald McInnes

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-07-24

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-10-03 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-07
Minister of Supply and Services 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Supply and Services (acting) 1988-02-03 - 1988-03-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1984-11-01 - 1985-08-19
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Government Operations Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-09-14
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Halifax Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-07
Minister of Supply and Services 1985-08-20 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Supply and Services (acting) 1988-02-03 - 1988-03-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1984-11-01 - 1985-08-19
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Special Committee of Council Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Government Operations Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-09-14
Treasury Board Member 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Economic and Regional Development Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03