Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Edward Hanna

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-05-17

Place of Birth:  Belleville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-10-10 (48 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 338 days (11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated
Hastings West Liberal Party of Canada 1924-11-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1924-11-25 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Belleville Municipal Government Alderman   -  
Belleville Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 338 days (11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Defeated
Hastings West Liberal Party of Canada 1924-11-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Hastings South Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1924-11-25 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Belleville Municipal Government Alderman   -  
Belleville Municipal Government Mayor   -