Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Sinclair McKnight Stevens, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-02-11

Place of Birth:  Esquesing Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-11-30 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, financier, journalist, lawyer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,866 days (16 years, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
York--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
York--Peel Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
York--Peel Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
York--Peel Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
Resignation. Was the subject of inquiry concerning allegations of conflict of interest.
1984-09-17 - 1986-05-12
President of the Treasury Board 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce 1980-12 - 1983
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1974-09-10 - 1974-12-19
Finance Finance 1976-05 - 1979
External Affairs External Affairs 1983-09 - 1984
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1980-04 - 1980
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economy in Government Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Treasury Board Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Public Service Vice-Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Canadian Party Party Leader 2007-12 - 2016

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A View from the Top. Optimum. 10(4):7 1979

Inside the 1983 Progressive Conservative Leadership Campaign. Parliamentarian. 65(2):117 Apr. 1984

Conflicting interest. The Walrus. 1(2):6 Nov./Dec. 2003

Only winners in NATO's war were the arms manufacturers. CCPA Monitor. 6(6):12 Nov. 1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,866 days (16 years, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
York--Simcoe Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
York--Peel Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
York--Peel Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
York--Peel Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion
Resignation. Was the subject of inquiry concerning allegations of conflict of interest.
1984-09-17 - 1986-05-12
President of the Treasury Board 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce 1980-12 - 1983
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1974-09-10 - 1974-12-19
Finance Finance 1976-05 - 1979
External Affairs External Affairs 1983-09 - 1984
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1980-04 - 1980
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economy in Government Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Treasury Board Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Public Service Vice-Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Canadian Party Party Leader 2007-12 - 2016

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A View from the Top. Optimum. 10(4):7 1979

Inside the 1983 Progressive Conservative Leadership Campaign. Parliamentarian. 65(2):117 Apr. 1984

Conflicting interest. The Walrus. 1(2):6 Nov./Dec. 2003

Only winners in NATO's war were the arms manufacturers. CCPA Monitor. 6(6):12 Nov. 1999