Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Norman Archibald MacRae MacKenzie, Q.C., C.C., M.M. with Bar, C.D., F.R.C.S., C.M.G.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1894-01-05

Place of Birth:  Pugwash, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-01-26 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, author, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,047 days (2 years, 10 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
University-Point Grey Independent Liberal 1966-02-24 - 1969-01-05 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1966-02-24 - 1969-01-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-05)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Infantry, 6th C.M.R.'s, 85th Battalion Nova Scotia Highlanders Colonel 1914 - 1919

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Norman A. M. Mackenzie conducted November 23, 1978 and May 20, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. [1978-1979?]

Canada and the law of nations: a selection of cases in international law, affecting Canada or Canadians, decided by Canadian courts, by certain of the higher courts in the United States and Great Britain and by international tribunals / edited by Norman MacKenzie and Lionel H. Laing; foreword by Sir Robert Borden; introduction by James Brown Scott. Toronto: Ryerson Press for the Carnagie Endowment for International Peace, Division of Economics and History; xxvii, 567 p. 1938

The legal status of aliens in Pacfic countries. London: Oxford University Press; 374 p. 1937

Secret societies / edited by Norman MacKenzie. London: Aldus; 350 p. 1968

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,047 days (2 years, 10 months, 13 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
University-Point Grey Independent Liberal 1966-02-24 - 1969-01-05 Lester Bowles Pearson

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1966-02-24 - 1969-01-05
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-02-26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-05)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Science Policy Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Relations Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Canadian Infantry, 6th C.M.R.'s, 85th Battalion Nova Scotia Highlanders Colonel 1914 - 1919

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Norman A. M. Mackenzie conducted November 23, 1978 and May 20, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 2 pts. [1978-1979?]

Canada and the law of nations: a selection of cases in international law, affecting Canada or Canadians, decided by Canadian courts, by certain of the higher courts in the United States and Great Britain and by international tribunals / edited by Norman MacKenzie and Lionel H. Laing; foreword by Sir Robert Borden; introduction by James Brown Scott. Toronto: Ryerson Press for the Carnagie Endowment for International Peace, Division of Economics and History; xxvii, 567 p. 1938

The legal status of aliens in Pacfic countries. London: Oxford University Press; 374 p. 1937

Secret societies / edited by Norman MacKenzie. London: Aldus; 350 p. 1968