Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Noah Shakespeare

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1839-01-26

Place of Birth:  Brierly Hill, Staffordshire, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-05-13 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,808 days (4 years, 11 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Elected
Victoria
Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Victoria.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1887-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to consider the petition of Messrs. F.B. McNamee & Co., praying for an investigation of their claim for a balance due them on the Esquimalt Graving Dock Chair 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on the report of the commissioners appointed to consolidate and revise the Statutes of Canada Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoria Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 4 years
  -  
Victoria Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1882

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,808 days (4 years, 11 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 Elected
Victoria
Resignation. Appointed Postmaster of Victoria.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887-02-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1887-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to consider the petition of Messrs. F.B. McNamee & Co., praying for an investigation of their claim for a balance due them on the Esquimalt Graving Dock Chair 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on the report of the commissioners appointed to consolidate and revise the Statutes of Canada Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Victoria Municipal Government Municipal Councillor
During 4 years
  -  
Victoria Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1882