Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Charles Good

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-02-24

Place of Birth:  Brantford Township, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-11-16 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant Independent Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Industrial conflict; a study of fundamentals and of some remedies. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 51 p. 1946

Production and taxation In Canada, frcm the farmers' standpoint. Toronto: J.M. Dent and Sons; 133 p. 1919

Farmer citizen; my fifty years in the Canadian Farmers' Movement. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 294 p. 1958

Which way peace?. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 31 p. 1951

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brant Independent Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Industrial conflict; a study of fundamentals and of some remedies. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 51 p. 1946

Production and taxation In Canada, frcm the farmers' standpoint. Toronto: J.M. Dent and Sons; 133 p. 1919

Farmer citizen; my fifty years in the Canadian Farmers' Movement. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 294 p. 1958

Which way peace?. Toronto: Ryerson Press; 31 p. 1951