Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bernard St-Laurent

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-12-14

Place of Birth:  Arvida, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-01-22 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  correctional services officer, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-03-04
Independent 1997-03-05 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994 - 1997-02-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Moisie Municipal Government Alternate Mayor 1986-01-01 - 1988-01-01
Sept-Îles School Board School Commissioner   -  
Moisie Municipal Government Councillor 1992 - 1993
Moisie Municipal Government Councillor 1984 - 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-03-04
Independent 1997-03-05 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994 - 1997-02-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Moisie Municipal Government Alternate Mayor 1986-01-01 - 1988-01-01
Sept-Îles School Board School Commissioner   -  
Moisie Municipal Government Councillor 1992 - 1993
Moisie Municipal Government Councillor 1984 - 1988