Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert John (Bud) Orange

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-01-03

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2007-05-06 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  economist, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,548 days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northwest Territories Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Northwest Territories Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1968-08-30 - 1970-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Vice-Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Member 1945 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,548 days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northwest Territories Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Northwest Territories Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1972-10-29
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1968-08-30 - 1970-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Vice-Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs, Human Rights and Citizenship and Immigration Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Member 1945 - 1945