Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert (Bob) Kilger

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-06-29

Place of Birth:  Cornwall, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  linesman / referee, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2001-02-27 - 2004-04-27
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Mr. Kilger's appointment was agreed by the House on a recorded division (Journals, February 27, 1996, p. 3). This marked the first occasion that the motion for this position was adopted on a recorded division. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1996-02-27 - 1996-10-29
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1994-01-18 - 1996-02-02
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1996-10-23 - 2001-01-14
Chief Government Whip 1996-10-23 - 2001-01-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-02-28 - 1993
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1990-09 - 1992-02-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-28 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-12-10 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1997-01-01 - 1997-04-27
Member 1997-09-22 - 2004-09-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor 2006-11-14 - 2014-10-26

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,698 days (15 years, 7 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Stormont--Dundas--South Glengarry Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Stormont--Dundas--Charlottenburgh Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Stormont--Dundas Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 2001-02-27 - 2004-04-27
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Mr. Kilger's appointment was agreed by the House on a recorded division (Journals, February 27, 1996, p. 3). This marked the first occasion that the motion for this position was adopted on a recorded division. (Canada. Parliament. House of Commons House of Commons procedure and practiceOttawa : House of Commons, c2000)
1996-02-27 - 1996-10-29
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole
Portfolio Term
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1994-01-18 - 1996-02-02
Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the Liberal Party 1996-10-23 - 2001-01-14
Chief Government Whip 1996-10-23 - 2001-01-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-02-28 - 1993
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1990-09 - 1992-02-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Members' Services of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-10-28 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Fitness and Amateur Sport of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-12-10 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1997-01-01 - 1997-04-27
Member 1997-09-22 - 2004-09-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Cornwall Municipal Government Mayor 2006-11-14 - 2014-10-26