The Right Hon. Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien, P.C., Q.C., C.C., O.M.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-01-11

Place of Birth:  Shawinigan, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 13,113 days (35 years, 10 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Maurice
Resignation.
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Beauséjour Liberal Party of Canada 1990-12-10
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Saint-Maurice
Resignation. To spend more time with his family.
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1986-02-27
Liberal Party of Canada 1990-12-10 - 2003-12-12

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Prime Minister 1993-11-04 - 2003-12-11
Deputy Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Deputy Prime Minister 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1967-04-04 - 1968-01-17
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1982-09-10 - 1984-06-29
Secretary of State for External Affairs and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976-09-14 - 1977-09-15
Minister of National Revenue 1968-01-18 - 1968-07-05
President of the Treasury Board 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1968-07-06 - 1974-08-07
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-09
Minister of Finance 1977-09-16 - 1979-06-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Social Development 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-09
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1990-12-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1966-01-07 - 1967-04-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1965-07-16 - 1965-09-08
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
External Affairs 1984-10-11 - 1985
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Chair 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Legislation and House Planning Vice-Chair 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Security and Intelligence Vice-Chair 1980-07-10 - 1981-10-06
Economic and Regional Development Vice-Chair 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Communications Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Priorities and Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Security and Intelligence Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Western Affairs Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1982-10-27 - 1983-09-13
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada Party Leader 1990-06-23 - 2003-11-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Thoughts on our political and constitutional future. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 14 (1):8 Spring 1991

Les chrétienneries : recueil de citations. Montréal: Les Intouchables; 110 p. 2000

Liberal Party and foreign policy pt 1. International Perspectives. 19:34 Mar. 1990

Remembering Mitchell: the Hon. Mitchell Sharp: 11 May 1911-20 March 2004. Behind the Headlines. 61:cover (17) Winter 2004

Putting retirement income on a sustainable track. Kahtou News. 6 (10):11 Oct. 1997

Straight from the heart. Rev. and updated ed. Toronto: Key Porter; 248 p. c1994

Ottawa assures Oilpatch. Energy Processing Canada. Calgary, Alta: 95:11 July/Aug. 2003

Beginnings: my parents always expected I would become the black sheep of the family. Today. p. 16-17 Apr. 3, 1982

Introduction: special issue on transports. North. 16:2-3 May/June 1969

Welcome to Canada: Prime Minister's message. In: Canada / [editor, Elizabeth McIninch; photo editor, Malak Karsh]. Ottawa, Ont: Carol Canada Publications; p.10 [2002?]

Rising to the challenge: the Canadian opportunities strategy. Kahtou News. 7 (5):17 May 1998

Interview of the Hon. Jean Chrétien conducted January 6, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 52 leaves 1977

Présentation de Jean Chrétien, Parti libéral du Canada, devant la Commission sur l'avenir politique et constitutionnel du Québec. Québec: Assemblée nationale; no 1 (ff. 1505-22) 1990

Canada not as centrally controlled as people think. Western Producer. 68:7 Mar. 14, 1991

The road to Baghdad leads through the UN. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:8-10 Apr. 2003

The Canadian economy: restoring our fiscal health. Kahtou News. 6 (5):17 May 1997

Quotations from Chairman Jean. Calgary, Alta: Red Deer Press; 144 p. c2001

Élargir le cercle de la participation : l'engagement du nouveau premier ministre face aux personnes ayant un handicap. Rehabilitation Digest. 24:19-20, 22 déc. 1993

Finding common ground / edited by Jean Chrétien. Special limited 1st. ed. Hull, Qc: Voyageur; 246 p. 1992

Le profil du gouvernement des années 80. Administration publique du Canada. 19:112-13 printemps 1976

L'épopée du rapatriement de la Constitution. In : Les années Trudeau : la recherche d'une société juste / sous la direction de Thomas S. Axworthy et Pierre Elliott Trudeau. [Montréal]: Le Jour; p. 303-27. c1990

Jean Chrétien: bibliography = Jean Chrétien : bibliographie. Ottawa: [Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation]; 9 p. 1984

Introduction : numéro spécial sur les transports. North. 16:2-3 mai/juin 1969

Mubasharatan minalqalb. Beirut: Dar El-Ilm Lilmalayin; 247 p. 1998

Chrétien modifies import controls but keeps program basically strong (textile industry). Canadian Textile Journal. 94:18-19 Feb. 1977

Bienvenue au Canada : message du Prime Ministre du Canada. In: Canada / [Elizabeth McIninch, editor ; Malak Karsh, photo editor]. Ottawa, Ont: Carol Canada Publications; p. 10 [2002?]

Rechercher des convergences / sous la direction de Jean Chrétien. 1re éd. Hull, Qc: Éditions Voyageur; 278 p 1992

L'avenir politique et constitutionnel du Québec. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 14 (1):8-17 printemps 1991

Research and development: large investment needed from industry. Canadian Datasystems. 10:75-6 Mar. 1978

For the record - the prime minister's principles [for implementing the Kyoto Protocol on cutting greenhouse-gas emissions]. Oilweek Newsletter. 54:5 Aug. 4, 2003

Bye bye, Jean Chrétien!. Outremont, Qc: Lanctôt; 107 p. 2002

Indian policy: a reply. Canadian Forum. 49:279-80 Mar. 1970

Spirit of Quebec City: the Third Summit of the Americas calls for vision - and confidence. Time (Canadian edition). 157:39 Apr. 16, 2001

Passion politique / Jean Chrétien ; collaboration, Ron Graham et Daniel Poliquin. Montréal: Boréal; 462 p. 2007

Bringing the Constitution home. In: Towards a just society: the Trudeau years / edited by Thomas S. Axworthy, Pierre Elliott Trudeau; translations into English by Patricia Claxton. Markham, Ont.: Viking; p. 282-309. 1990

Straight from the heart. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 231 p. c1985

Making common cause with Canadian volunteers. Kahtou News. 7(10):19 Oct. 1998

Dans la fosse aux lions. Nouv. éd. augm. Montréal: Éditions de l'Homme; 241 p. 1994

Broadening the circle of participation: our new PM's commitment to Canadians with disabilities. Rehabilitation Digest. 24:17-18 Dec. 1993

Les chrétienneries 2 : recueil de citations. Montréal: Les Intouchables; 100 p. c2001

Presentation made by Jean Chrétien, Liberal Party of Canada, before the Commission on the Political and Constitutional Future of Québec. Québec: Assemblée nationale; 1 no. (leaves 1395-1411) 1990

Straight from the heart. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart-Bantam; 221 p. 1986, c1985

Millennium scholarships: a living legacy. Kahtou News. 7 (7):17 July 1998

A spring in our step. Kahtou News. 7( 6):17 June 1998

Dans la fosse aux lions. Montréal: Éditions de l'Homme; 232 p. c1985

Additional Information

Biographical Information

  • Marriage (1957-09-10)
    Aline Chrétien
    Birth: 1936

    Children
    • France Chrétien
      Birth: 1958
       
    • Hubert Chrétien
      Birth: 1963
       
    • Michel Chrétien
      Birth: 1968

Heritage Information

Other Information:

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 13,113 days (35 years, 10 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Saint-Maurice
Resignation.
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Beauséjour Liberal Party of Canada 1990-12-10
(By-Election)
Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Saint-Maurice
Resignation. To spend more time with his family.
Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Elected
Saint-Maurice--Laflèche Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Saint-Maurice Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1986-02-27
Liberal Party of Canada 1990-12-10 - 2003-12-12

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Prime Minister 1993-11-04 - 2003-12-11
Deputy Prime Minister of Canada
Portfolio Term
Deputy Prime Minister 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1967-04-04 - 1968-01-17
Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1982-09-10 - 1984-06-29
Secretary of State for External Affairs and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976-09-14 - 1977-09-15
Minister of National Revenue 1968-01-18 - 1968-07-05
President of the Treasury Board 1974-08-08 - 1976-09-13
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1968-07-06 - 1974-08-07
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-09
Minister of Finance 1977-09-16 - 1979-06-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Social Development 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-09
Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 1990-12-21 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1966-01-07 - 1967-04-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1965-07-16 - 1965-09-08
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
External Affairs 1984-10-11 - 1985
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Joint Committee on Consumer Credit and Cost of Living Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Chair 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Legislation and House Planning Vice-Chair 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Security and Intelligence Vice-Chair 1980-07-10 - 1981-10-06
Economic and Regional Development Vice-Chair 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Communications Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Priorities and Planning Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Security and Intelligence Member 1981-10-07 - 1984-09-16
Western Affairs Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1982-10-27 - 1983-09-13
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Liberal Party of Canada Party Leader 1990-06-23 - 2003-11-13

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Thoughts on our political and constitutional future. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 14 (1):8 Spring 1991

Les chrétienneries : recueil de citations. Montréal: Les Intouchables; 110 p. 2000

Liberal Party and foreign policy pt 1. International Perspectives. 19:34 Mar. 1990

Remembering Mitchell: the Hon. Mitchell Sharp: 11 May 1911-20 March 2004. Behind the Headlines. 61:cover (17) Winter 2004

Putting retirement income on a sustainable track. Kahtou News. 6 (10):11 Oct. 1997

Straight from the heart. Rev. and updated ed. Toronto: Key Porter; 248 p. c1994

Ottawa assures Oilpatch. Energy Processing Canada. Calgary, Alta: 95:11 July/Aug. 2003

Beginnings: my parents always expected I would become the black sheep of the family. Today. p. 16-17 Apr. 3, 1982

Introduction: special issue on transports. North. 16:2-3 May/June 1969

Welcome to Canada: Prime Minister's message. In: Canada / [editor, Elizabeth McIninch; photo editor, Malak Karsh]. Ottawa, Ont: Carol Canada Publications; p.10 [2002?]

Rising to the challenge: the Canadian opportunities strategy. Kahtou News. 7 (5):17 May 1998

Interview of the Hon. Jean Chrétien conducted January 6, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 52 leaves 1977

Présentation de Jean Chrétien, Parti libéral du Canada, devant la Commission sur l'avenir politique et constitutionnel du Québec. Québec: Assemblée nationale; no 1 (ff. 1505-22) 1990

Canada not as centrally controlled as people think. Western Producer. 68:7 Mar. 14, 1991

The road to Baghdad leads through the UN. Policy Options = Options politiques. 24:8-10 Apr. 2003

The Canadian economy: restoring our fiscal health. Kahtou News. 6 (5):17 May 1997

Quotations from Chairman Jean. Calgary, Alta: Red Deer Press; 144 p. c2001

Élargir le cercle de la participation : l'engagement du nouveau premier ministre face aux personnes ayant un handicap. Rehabilitation Digest. 24:19-20, 22 déc. 1993

Finding common ground / edited by Jean Chrétien. Special limited 1st. ed. Hull, Qc: Voyageur; 246 p. 1992

Le profil du gouvernement des années 80. Administration publique du Canada. 19:112-13 printemps 1976

L'épopée du rapatriement de la Constitution. In : Les années Trudeau : la recherche d'une société juste / sous la direction de Thomas S. Axworthy et Pierre Elliott Trudeau. [Montréal]: Le Jour; p. 303-27. c1990

Jean Chrétien: bibliography = Jean Chrétien : bibliographie. Ottawa: [Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation]; 9 p. 1984

Introduction : numéro spécial sur les transports. North. 16:2-3 mai/juin 1969

Mubasharatan minalqalb. Beirut: Dar El-Ilm Lilmalayin; 247 p. 1998

Chrétien modifies import controls but keeps program basically strong (textile industry). Canadian Textile Journal. 94:18-19 Feb. 1977

Bienvenue au Canada : message du Prime Ministre du Canada. In: Canada / [Elizabeth McIninch, editor ; Malak Karsh, photo editor]. Ottawa, Ont: Carol Canada Publications; p. 10 [2002?]

Rechercher des convergences / sous la direction de Jean Chrétien. 1re éd. Hull, Qc: Éditions Voyageur; 278 p 1992

L'avenir politique et constitutionnel du Québec. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 14 (1):8-17 printemps 1991

Research and development: large investment needed from industry. Canadian Datasystems. 10:75-6 Mar. 1978

For the record - the prime minister's principles [for implementing the Kyoto Protocol on cutting greenhouse-gas emissions]. Oilweek Newsletter. 54:5 Aug. 4, 2003

Bye bye, Jean Chrétien!. Outremont, Qc: Lanctôt; 107 p. 2002

Indian policy: a reply. Canadian Forum. 49:279-80 Mar. 1970

Spirit of Quebec City: the Third Summit of the Americas calls for vision - and confidence. Time (Canadian edition). 157:39 Apr. 16, 2001

Passion politique / Jean Chrétien ; collaboration, Ron Graham et Daniel Poliquin. Montréal: Boréal; 462 p. 2007

Bringing the Constitution home. In: Towards a just society: the Trudeau years / edited by Thomas S. Axworthy, Pierre Elliott Trudeau; translations into English by Patricia Claxton. Markham, Ont.: Viking; p. 282-309. 1990

Straight from the heart. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 231 p. c1985

Making common cause with Canadian volunteers. Kahtou News. 7(10):19 Oct. 1998

Dans la fosse aux lions. Nouv. éd. augm. Montréal: Éditions de l'Homme; 241 p. 1994

Broadening the circle of participation: our new PM's commitment to Canadians with disabilities. Rehabilitation Digest. 24:17-18 Dec. 1993

Les chrétienneries 2 : recueil de citations. Montréal: Les Intouchables; 100 p. c2001

Presentation made by Jean Chrétien, Liberal Party of Canada, before the Commission on the Political and Constitutional Future of Québec. Québec: Assemblée nationale; 1 no. (leaves 1395-1411) 1990

Straight from the heart. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart-Bantam; 221 p. 1986, c1985

Millennium scholarships: a living legacy. Kahtou News. 7 (7):17 July 1998

A spring in our step. Kahtou News. 7( 6):17 June 1998

Dans la fosse aux lions. Montréal: Éditions de l'Homme; 232 p. c1985

Additional Information

Biographical Information

  • Marriage (1957-09-10)
    Aline Chrétien
    Birth: 1936

    Children
    • France Chrétien
      Birth: 1958
       
    • Hubert Chrétien
      Birth: 1963
       
    • Michel Chrétien
      Birth: 1968

Heritage Information

Other Information: