Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Douglas Fee

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-07-21

Place of Birth:  Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  vice-principal, personnel manager, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Red Deer Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Red Deer Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to provide for government expenditure restraint Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Innisfail Municipal Government Councillor 1971 - 1977
Innisfail Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1988

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

God save the queen mum: a Canadian Presbyterian shares his feelings as a guest at the Queen Mother's funeral. The Presbyterian Record. 126(6):22 June 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Red Deer Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Red Deer Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Psychoactive Substance Control Act Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to provide for the repeal of the Land Titles Act and to amend other Acts in relation thereto Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to provide for government expenditure restraint Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-17 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act, the Public Service Staff Relations Act and other Acts in relation to the public service of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-38 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Crown Liability Act, the Supremne Court Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-203 Criminal Code (amdt. - terminally ill persons) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-40 An Act to provide for the continuation of postal services Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-305 Victoria Cross Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-328 An Act respecting National Public Service Week: Serving Canadians Better Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Innisfail Municipal Government Councillor 1971 - 1977
Innisfail Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1988

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

God save the queen mum: a Canadian Presbyterian shares his feelings as a guest at the Queen Mother's funeral. The Presbyterian Record. 126(6):22 June 2002