Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Martin Cauchon, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-08-23

Place of Birth:  La Malbaie, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada and Minister with political responsibility for Quebec 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Minister of National Revenue 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec)
Cauchon was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1996-117 of January 25, 1996, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec), to assist the Minister of Industry in the carrying out of his responsibilities. The Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec was replaced with Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec by Order in Council P.C. 1998-183 of February 13, 1998. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1996-01-25 - 2002-01-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001-10-01 - 2002-01-14
Economic Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 1999-10-04 - 2000-06-20
Government Communications Member 2002-08-07 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Foreword. In: The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms: reflections on the Charter after twenty years. Toronto, Ont.: LexisNexis Butterworths Canada Inc.; p. [v] c2003

The new Canadian competition law and the Canada-U.S.A.Free Trade Agreement. Exeter: Thesis (LLM) - Exeter University,Law Faculty; 176 p. 1990

China's rise and the implications for Quebec. Policy Options. p. 1-4 Sept. 2012

Equality can't be divorced from marriage. Time (Canadian edition). 162:48 Aug. 25, 2003

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Outremont Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada and Minister with political responsibility for Quebec 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Minister of National Revenue 1999-08-03 - 2002-01-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State (Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec)
Cauchon was assigned by Order in Council P.C. 1996-117 of January 25, 1996, a Minister of State, to be known as Secretary of State (Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec), to assist the Minister of Industry in the carrying out of his responsibilities. The Federal Office of Regional Development - Quebec was replaced with Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec by Order in Council P.C. 1998-183 of February 13, 1998. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1996-01-25 - 2002-01-14
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Special Committee of Council Vice-Chair 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11
Public Security and Anti-Terrorism Member 2001-10-01 - 2002-01-14
Economic Union Member 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 1999-10-04 - 2000-06-20
Government Communications Member 2002-08-07 - 2003-12-11
Social Union Member 2002-01-15 - 2003-12-11

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Foreword. In: The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms: reflections on the Charter after twenty years. Toronto, Ont.: LexisNexis Butterworths Canada Inc.; p. [v] c2003

The new Canadian competition law and the Canada-U.S.A.Free Trade Agreement. Exeter: Thesis (LLM) - Exeter University,Law Faculty; 176 p. 1990

China's rise and the implications for Quebec. Policy Options. p. 1-4 Sept. 2012

Equality can't be divorced from marriage. Time (Canadian edition). 162:48 Aug. 25, 2003