Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

A.B. (Bernie) Collins

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1935-06-18

Place of Birth:  Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-03-26 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  educator, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Souris--Moose Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Souris--Moose Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-04 - 1997-02-05)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Estevan Municipal Government Alderman   -  
Estevan Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Souris--Moose Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Souris--Moose Mountain Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-04-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1997-02-04 - 1997-02-05)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Estevan Municipal Government Alderman   -  
Estevan Municipal Government Mayor   -