Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis-Georges Desjardins

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1849-05-12

Place of Birth:  Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-06-08 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  editor, author, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 810 days (2 years, 2 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
L'Islet Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Elected
Montmorency
On Mr. Langelier's resignation, 10-6-1890
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-07-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-07-25 - 1892-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Special Committee on Bill in further amendment of "The Dominion Elections Act" Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1890-06-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montmorency Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1890-06-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1890-06-16

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
17th Levis Battalion, Volunteer Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1884 - 1898

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Decisions of the Speakers of the House of Commons of Canada, 1867-1900 = Décisions des Orateurs de la Chambre des Communes du Canada, 1867-1900. [Québec: s.n.; 415 p. 1901]

England, Canada, and the Great War. Quebec: Chronicle Print; xvi, 422 p. 1918

M. Laurier devant l'histoire : les erreurs de son discours et les véritables principes du Parti conservateur. Quebec: Impr. du 'Canadien'; 32 p. 1877

L'Angleterre, le Canada et la grande guerre. Québec: s.n.; xviii, 460 p. 1917

Angleterre, le Canada et la grande guerre. Tome premier, 2 éd. Québec: s.n.; iv, 397 p. 1917

Decisions of the Right Hon. William Court Gully, speaker of the House of Commons, Parliament of the United Kingdon [sic] of Great Britain and Ireland, April 10, 1895, to August 14, 1903 / by L.G. Desjardins. --. Quebec: [s.n.]; 394 f. 1904

La marche triomphale de Sir John A. Macdonald dans les Cantons de l'Est : immense enthousiasme de la population : les résultats heureux de cette grande démonstration. [s.l.]: s.n.; p. 19-25. [1877]

Considérations sur l'annexion. Québec: s.n.; 58 p. 1891

A true and sound policy of equal rights for all: open letters to Dalton McCarthy... Québec: Morning Chronicle; 57 p. 1893

Décisions des orateurs de la Chambre des communes du Canada, 1867-1900 = Decisions of the speakers of the House of Commons of Canada, 1867-1900. [Québec]: s.n.; 415 p. 1901]

Manuel de l'orateur de l'Assemblée législative. Québec: [s.n.]; 416 p. 1910

Décisions des orateurs de l'Assemblée législative de la province de Québec 1867-1901; publiées par ordre de l'Assemblée législative. Québec: [s.n.]; 1255 p. 1902

Précis historique du 17ième bataillon d'infanterie de Lévis, depuis sa formation en 1862 jusqu'à 1872 : suivi des ordres permanents du même corps. [Lévis, Qc]: Des presses à vapeur de L'Echo de Lévis; 89 p. 1872

Un appel à la jeunesse canadienne-française. [Québec]: l'Association civile de recrutement du district de Québec; 30 p. 1917

Decisions of the Right Hon. Arthur Wellesley Peel, speaker of the House of Commons, Parliament of the United Kingdon [sic] of Great Britain and Ireland, February 26, 1884, to March 22, 1895. Quebec: [s.n.]; 580 f. 1904

Le canadien / Louis-Georges Desjardins, éditeur et rédacteur 1875-1880.

L'harmonie dans l'union. Québec: Impr. du Soleil; 182 p. 1919

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 810 days (2 years, 2 months, 19 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
L'Islet Conservative (1867-1942) 1891-03-05 Elected
Montmorency
On Mr. Langelier's resignation, 10-6-1890
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-07-25
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1890-07-25 - 1892-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Special Committee on Bill in further amendment of "The Dominion Elections Act" Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1892-02-25 - 1892-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 7th Parliament, 1st Session
(1891-04-29 - 1891-09-30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1890-06-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Montmorency Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1890-06-16
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1881-12-02 - 1890-06-16

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
17th Levis Battalion, Volunteer Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1884 - 1898

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Decisions of the Speakers of the House of Commons of Canada, 1867-1900 = Décisions des Orateurs de la Chambre des Communes du Canada, 1867-1900. [Québec: s.n.; 415 p. 1901]

England, Canada, and the Great War. Quebec: Chronicle Print; xvi, 422 p. 1918

M. Laurier devant l'histoire : les erreurs de son discours et les véritables principes du Parti conservateur. Quebec: Impr. du 'Canadien'; 32 p. 1877

L'Angleterre, le Canada et la grande guerre. Québec: s.n.; xviii, 460 p. 1917

Angleterre, le Canada et la grande guerre. Tome premier, 2 éd. Québec: s.n.; iv, 397 p. 1917

Decisions of the Right Hon. William Court Gully, speaker of the House of Commons, Parliament of the United Kingdon [sic] of Great Britain and Ireland, April 10, 1895, to August 14, 1903 / by L.G. Desjardins. --. Quebec: [s.n.]; 394 f. 1904

La marche triomphale de Sir John A. Macdonald dans les Cantons de l'Est : immense enthousiasme de la population : les résultats heureux de cette grande démonstration. [s.l.]: s.n.; p. 19-25. [1877]

Considérations sur l'annexion. Québec: s.n.; 58 p. 1891

A true and sound policy of equal rights for all: open letters to Dalton McCarthy... Québec: Morning Chronicle; 57 p. 1893

Décisions des orateurs de la Chambre des communes du Canada, 1867-1900 = Decisions of the speakers of the House of Commons of Canada, 1867-1900. [Québec]: s.n.; 415 p. 1901]

Manuel de l'orateur de l'Assemblée législative. Québec: [s.n.]; 416 p. 1910

Décisions des orateurs de l'Assemblée législative de la province de Québec 1867-1901; publiées par ordre de l'Assemblée législative. Québec: [s.n.]; 1255 p. 1902

Précis historique du 17ième bataillon d'infanterie de Lévis, depuis sa formation en 1862 jusqu'à 1872 : suivi des ordres permanents du même corps. [Lévis, Qc]: Des presses à vapeur de L'Echo de Lévis; 89 p. 1872

Un appel à la jeunesse canadienne-française. [Québec]: l'Association civile de recrutement du district de Québec; 30 p. 1917

Decisions of the Right Hon. Arthur Wellesley Peel, speaker of the House of Commons, Parliament of the United Kingdon [sic] of Great Britain and Ireland, February 26, 1884, to March 22, 1895. Quebec: [s.n.]; 580 f. 1904

Le canadien / Louis-Georges Desjardins, éditeur et rédacteur 1875-1880.

L'harmonie dans l'union. Québec: Impr. du Soleil; 182 p. 1919