Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Bruce Daubney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-07-23

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Ottawa West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (instruments and literature for illicit drug use) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Freedom to think. Policy Options = Options politiques. 7(5):17 June 1986

La peine de mort, dissuasion et châtiment : bibliographie commentée. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 8 p. 1987

Technology and power on Parliament Hill. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 10(3):2-4 Autumn 1987

La technologie et le pouvoir sur la Colline du Parlement. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 10(3):2-4 automne 1987

Striking a balance: a strategy to encourage community corrections in Canada. Corrections Today. 64(1):46ff Feb. 2002

Managing information technology. Policy Options = Options politiques. 9(1):24 Jan./Feb. 1988

The death penalty, deterrence and retribution: an annotated bibliography. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 7 leaves. 1987

Nine words: a response to 'empty promises: Parliament, the Supreme Court, and the sentencing of aboriginal offenders. Saskatchewan law review. 65(1):35-43 2002

Terrorism, law & democracy: how is Canada changing following September 11? = Terrorisme, droit & démocratie : comment le Canada a-t-il changé après le 11 septembre?. Montréal: Éditions Thémis; xiii, 412 p. 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Ottawa West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (instruments and literature for illicit drug use) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Customs Tariff Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-15 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Canada Evidence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 An Act respecting political rights of public employees Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Freedom to think. Policy Options = Options politiques. 7(5):17 June 1986

La peine de mort, dissuasion et châtiment : bibliographie commentée. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 8 p. 1987

Technology and power on Parliament Hill. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 10(3):2-4 Autumn 1987

La technologie et le pouvoir sur la Colline du Parlement. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 10(3):2-4 automne 1987

Striking a balance: a strategy to encourage community corrections in Canada. Corrections Today. 64(1):46ff Feb. 2002

Managing information technology. Policy Options = Options politiques. 9(1):24 Jan./Feb. 1988

The death penalty, deterrence and retribution: an annotated bibliography. Ottawa: [s.n.]; 7 leaves. 1987

Nine words: a response to 'empty promises: Parliament, the Supreme Court, and the sentencing of aboriginal offenders. Saskatchewan law review. 65(1):35-43 2002

Terrorism, law & democracy: how is Canada changing following September 11? = Terrorisme, droit & démocratie : comment le Canada a-t-il changé après le 11 septembre?. Montréal: Éditions Thémis; xiii, 412 p. 2002