Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Bryon Wilfert, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-07-14

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Hill Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Oak Ridges Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Richmond Hill Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Oak Ridges Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Richmond Hill Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Richmond Hill Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2002-02-19 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Environment National Parks 2006-05-30 - 2007-10-08
National Defence National Defence 2008-03-31 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-10-09 - 2008-03-30
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Richmond Hill Municipal Government Councillor 1985 - 1985

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Soixante ans de présence constante. Forum. 21 (2):2-3 mars/avril 1997

Engaging parliamentary diplomacy with Asia. Policy Options. p. 85-6 Sept. 2012

Sixty years of being there. Forum. 21 (2):2-3 Mar./April 1997

Programme d'infrastructures, phase II. Forum. 21 (1):4 janv./févr. 1997

Infrastructure two. Forum. 21 (1):4 Jan./Feb. 1997

FCM célèbre ses soixante ans : congrès annuel, 1997. Forum. 20 (6):2 nov./déc. 1996

FCM Annual Conference 97: celebrating 60 years and beyond. Forum. 20 (6):2 Nov./Dec. 1996

President's message: meeting expectations. Forum. 20 (4) 2 July 1996

Election and a celebration. Forum. 21 (3):5 May 1997

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Richmond Hill Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Oak Ridges Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Richmond Hill Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Oak Ridges Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Richmond Hill Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Richmond Hill Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 2002-02-19 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Environment National Parks 2006-05-30 - 2007-10-08
National Defence National Defence 2008-03-31 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-10-09 - 2008-03-30
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure on the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Richmond Hill Municipal Government Councillor 1985 - 1985

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Soixante ans de présence constante. Forum. 21 (2):2-3 mars/avril 1997

Engaging parliamentary diplomacy with Asia. Policy Options. p. 85-6 Sept. 2012

Sixty years of being there. Forum. 21 (2):2-3 Mar./April 1997

Programme d'infrastructures, phase II. Forum. 21 (1):4 janv./févr. 1997

Infrastructure two. Forum. 21 (1):4 Jan./Feb. 1997

FCM célèbre ses soixante ans : congrès annuel, 1997. Forum. 20 (6):2 nov./déc. 1996

FCM Annual Conference 97: celebrating 60 years and beyond. Forum. 20 (6):2 Nov./Dec. 1996

President's message: meeting expectations. Forum. 20 (4) 2 July 1996

Election and a celebration. Forum. 21 (3):5 May 1997