Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Richard Grisé

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-01-15

Place of Birth:  Saint-Bruno, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  life insurance broker, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,730 days (4 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly
Resignation. Found guilty of fraud and breach of trust.
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Chambly Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1989-04-17
Independent 1989-04-18 - 1989-05-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1987-10-15 - 1989-04-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and other Acts in consequence thereof (English and French) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-129 An Act to provide for the continuance of Air Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the issuance and sale of shares thereof to the public Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (instruments and literature for illicit drug use) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,730 days (4 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chambly
Resignation. Found guilty of fraud and breach of trust.
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Chambly Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1989-04-17
Independent 1989-04-18 - 1989-05-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1987-10-15 - 1989-04-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 An Act to amend the Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act and the Income Tax Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-45 An Act respecting employment and employer and employee relations in the Senate, the House of Commons and the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Constitution Act, 1867 and the Electoral Boundaries Readjustment Act and to provide for certain matters in relation to the 1981 decennial census Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and other Acts in consequence thereof (English and French) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Judges Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-129 An Act to provide for the continuance of Air Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the issuance and sale of shares thereof to the public Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-264 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (instruments and literature for illicit drug use) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)