Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Peter Stefura

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-02-13

Place of Birth:  Chipman, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1982-08-16 (59 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vegreville Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Vegreville Social Credit Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Vegreville Social Credit Party 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lamont Municipal District Municipal Government Reeve   -  
Lamont Municipal District Municipal Government Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 294 days (9 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vegreville Social Credit Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Vegreville Social Credit Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Vegreville Social Credit Party 1958-03-31 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1957-06-10 - 1958-03-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 23rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1957-10-14 - 1958-02-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Lamont Municipal District Municipal Government Reeve   -  
Lamont Municipal District Municipal Government Councillor   -