Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Edgar John Benson, P.C., F.C.A.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1923-05-28

Place of Birth:  Cobourg, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-09-02 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  diplomat, professor (assistant) - commerce, chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,787 days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kingston Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Kingston Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Kingston Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1972-10-29
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue 1964-06-29 - 1968-01-17
President of the Treasury Board 1966-10-01 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Finance 1968-04-20 - 1972-01-27
Minister of National Defence
Resignation. Appointed President of the Canadian Transport Commission, September 1, 1972.
1972-01-28 - 1972-08-31
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1963-05-14 - 1964-06-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant 1942 - 1946
1st Survey Regiment

Served overseas.
Sergeant 1941 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Transport research: a perspective. Logistics and Transportation Review. 14 (4):443 1978

Interview of the Hon. Edgar J. Benson conducted August 30th, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 65 leaves 1976

The Honourable Edgar Benson : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 41 p. 1992?

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,787 days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kingston Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Kingston Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Kingston Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1972-10-29
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue 1964-06-29 - 1968-01-17
President of the Treasury Board 1966-10-01 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Finance 1968-04-20 - 1972-01-27
Minister of National Defence
Resignation. Appointed President of the Canadian Transport Commission, September 1, 1972.
1972-01-28 - 1972-08-31
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1963-05-14 - 1964-06-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant 1942 - 1946
1st Survey Regiment

Served overseas.
Sergeant 1941 - 1946

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Transport research: a perspective. Logistics and Transportation Review. 14 (4):443 1978

Interview of the Hon. Edgar J. Benson conducted August 30th, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 65 leaves 1976

The Honourable Edgar Benson : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 41 p. 1992?