Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stephen Burpee Appleby

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1836

Place of Birth:  Florenceville, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-12-10 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,825 days (4 years, 11 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1873-09-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873-09-18 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the navigation of the River Saint John Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill respecting Procedure and Evidence in Criminal cases Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee to enquire into the Administration of Justice in the District of Richelieu (Judge Loranger) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill to authorize Municipalities to pass By-Laws to provide means of escape for persons falling into the water in the vicinity of Wharves and Docks Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee on the Bill to provide that persons charged with common assault shall be competent as witnesses on their own behalf Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,825 days (4 years, 11 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1873-09-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873-09-18 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee respecting a Prohibitory Liquor Law Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the navigation of the River Saint John Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill respecting Procedure and Evidence in Criminal cases Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee to enquire into the Administration of Justice in the District of Richelieu (Judge Loranger) Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill to authorize Municipalities to pass By-Laws to provide means of escape for persons falling into the water in the vicinity of Wharves and Docks Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee on the Bill to provide that persons charged with common assault shall be competent as witnesses on their own behalf Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)