Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Arthur Patrick Culligan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1878-07-29

Place of Birth:  Belledune, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-03-09 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumberman, farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche--Madawaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1912-06-20 - 1917-02-23
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Restigouche Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1912-06-20 - 1917-02-23
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1912-06-20 - 1917-02-23

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche--Madawaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1912-06-20 - 1917-02-23
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Restigouche Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1912-06-20 - 1917-02-23
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1912-06-20 - 1917-02-23