Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Irvine

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1831-11-26

Place of Birth:  Crimea, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-05-28 (92 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,197 days (6 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Elected
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1881-02-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1881-02-16 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Special Committee to inquire into the best means of encouraging and developing the agricultural industries of Canada Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,197 days (6 years, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20 Elected
Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1881-02-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1881-02-16 - 1887-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Special Committee to inquire into the best means of encouraging and developing the agricultural industries of Canada Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)