Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lynn Hunter

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-01-20

Place of Birth:  Comox, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  educator, coordinator, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saanich--Gulf Islands New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Small Business and Tourism Small Business 1989 - 1990
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee C on Bills C-2 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and C-13 An Act to establish a federal environmental assessment process Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 Bill C-10 An Act relating to the forgiveness of debts incurred or assumed in respect of certain official development assistance loans made by the Government of Canada to the governments of certain countries in sub-Saharan Africa Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee C on Bill C-42 An Act respecting the protection of certain species of wild animals and plants and the regulation of international and interprovincial trade in those species Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Secretary-Treasurer 1990 - 1991

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saanich--Gulf Islands New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Small Business and Tourism Small Business 1989 - 1990
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1990-09 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee C on Bills C-2 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and C-13 An Act to establish a federal environmental assessment process Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-10 Bill C-10 An Act relating to the forgiveness of debts incurred or assumed in respect of certain official development assistance loans made by the Government of Canada to the governments of certain countries in sub-Saharan Africa Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee C on Bill C-42 An Act respecting the protection of certain species of wild animals and plants and the regulation of international and interprovincial trade in those species Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on the Process for Amending the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Secretary-Treasurer 1990 - 1991