Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Angus McLeod

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1857-02-05

Place of Birth:  Campbellville, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1902-11-18 (45 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant, farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 742 days (2 years, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario North
On election being declared void, 24-12-1896
Conservative (1867-1942) 1897-02-04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Ontario North Liberal-Conservative 1900-11-07 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1900-11-07 - 1902-11-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bracebridge Municipal Government Town Councillor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 742 days (2 years, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ontario North
On election being declared void, 24-12-1896
Conservative (1867-1942) 1897-02-04
(By-Election)
Defeated
Ontario North Liberal-Conservative 1900-11-07 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1900-11-07 - 1902-11-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1902-02-13 - 1902-05-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parliament, 1st Session
(1901-02-06 - 1901-05-23)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bracebridge Municipal Government Town Councillor   -