Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Acalus Lockwood Palmer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1820-08-28

Place of Birth:  Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-08-10 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,166 days (5 years, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John (City and County of) Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
St. John (City and County of) Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
St. John (City and County of) Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to enquire into the Charlevoix Election (certain members of the Quebec River Police) Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Law relating to Criminal Procedure Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee respecting a claim in connection with a supply of labor for the construction of the Intercoloniial Railway (correspondence between the Government and the Hon. Ambrose Shea) Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee to enquire into the matters connected with the Northern Railway and Northern Extension Railway Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill for the amendment of the Law of Evidence in certain cases of misdemeanor Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,166 days (5 years, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John (City and County of) Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
St. John (City and County of) Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
St. John (City and County of) Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1872-10-12 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to enquire into the Charlevoix Election (certain members of the Quebec River Police) Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Law relating to Criminal Procedure Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Select Committee respecting a claim in connection with a supply of labor for the construction of the Intercoloniial Railway (correspondence between the Government and the Hon. Ambrose Shea) Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee to enquire into the matters connected with the Northern Railway and Northern Extension Railway Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill for the amendment of the Law of Evidence in certain cases of misdemeanor Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)