Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Magill

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1816-03-01

Place of Birth:  Westport, County Mayo, Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-12-01 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Hamilton Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the condition and extent of the Hop growing and Salt interests in Canada Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition and extent of the Hop growing and Salt interests in Canada Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Chair 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to take into consideration the correspondence with the Government relative to the purchase and exportation of American Silver Coin now in circulating in this country Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on the McNab Land Purchase Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1865 - 1866
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1854 - 1855
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1883

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Hamilton Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the condition and extent of the Hop growing and Salt interests in Canada Chair 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition and extent of the Hop growing and Salt interests in Canada Chair 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Chair 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to enquire into the nature and operation of the Laws of Bankruptcy and Insolvency Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to take into consideration the correspondence with the Government relative to the purchase and exportation of American Silver Coin now in circulating in this country Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on the McNab Land Purchase Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1865 - 1866
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1854 - 1855
Hamilton Municipal Government Mayor 1882 - 1883

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Militia Lieutenant-Colonel   -