Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Geoffrey Douglas Scott

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-03-02

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,488 days (15 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1985-11-25 - 1986-10-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1984-04 - 1984-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer Affairs 1980-04-09 - 1983-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Revision of Copyright of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act respecting museums Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Geoff Scott, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 37 p. [1992?]

Geoff Scott, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 34 p. [1992?]

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,488 days (15 years, 9 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Hamilton--Wentworth Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Communications 1984-11-01 - 1985-11-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1985-11-25 - 1986-10-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1984-04 - 1984-09
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer Affairs 1980-04-09 - 1983-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Communications Communications 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill S-9 An Act to amalgamate the two corporations known, respectively, as "The Governing Council of The Salvation Army, Canada East" and "The Governing Council... Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Chair 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in British Columbia Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on the Revision of Copyright of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-259 An Act to amend the Federal Court Act, the Northwest Territories Act, the Supreme Court Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act and the Yukon Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-256 An Act to register lobbyists Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act respecting museums Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Sexually Abusive Broadcasting of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Violence on Television of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Geoff Scott, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 37 p. [1992?]

Geoff Scott, M.P. : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 34 p. [1992?]