Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Elwin Norris Hermanson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-08-22

Place of Birth:  Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Reform Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Kindersley--Lloydminster Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster Reform Party 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Reform Party House Leader 1993-11-06 - 1995-06-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-06 - 1997-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatchewan Party Saskatchewan 1998-04-20 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rosetown - Biggar Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1999-09-16 - 2003-11-04
Rosetown - Elrose Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1999-09-16 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Saskatchewan Party Saskatchewan 1998-04-20 - 2004-02-27
Leader of the Opposition Saskatchewan 1999-09-16 - 2004-02-27

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Rosetown--Biggar Reform Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Kindersley--Lloydminster Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Kindersley--Lloydminster Reform Party 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Reform Party House Leader 1993-11-06 - 1995-06-29
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 1995-06 - 1997-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Saskatchewan Party Saskatchewan 1998-04-20 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Rosetown - Biggar Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 1999-09-16 - 2003-11-04
Rosetown - Elrose Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 2003-11-05 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan 1999-09-16 - 2007-11-06
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Saskatchewan Party Saskatchewan 1998-04-20 - 2004-02-27
Leader of the Opposition Saskatchewan 1999-09-16 - 2004-02-27